Students‎ > ‎Student Leadership‎ > ‎

Student Leadership Table


Student Leadership at Aylward Academy

Team

Staff

Roles

Student Leaders

Student Wellbeing Team

Ms Sabri

Behaviour

Year 11 - Sydney Chako, Mohamed Glayini , Abdulfattah Ali, Yasmina Bensakran, Jordane Oso, Elham Ali, Oliada Disha, Idil Samaroon

Year 10 -  DD Kebengele,  Ishmara Gibbs

Year 9 -  Tamara Williams Duncan, Lorin Sulaiman,  Elona Ameti,  Leyla Shire,

Buse Gok, Storm Stanislas

Year 8 - Mustafa Kara

Hulya Erenler

Translators

Gerda Tekoriute (Lithuanian), Arestina Volungeviciute (Lithuanian & Russian), Anisa Hoxha (Albanian) Ornela Hykaj (Albanian) Arzum Sabudak (Turkish) Ezo Yucesoy (Turkish) Ibrahim Mohamed (Arabic & Kurdish)  Evrim Sumbul (Turkish) Abdulfatah Ali (Somali) Vanessa Da Silva (Portugese)  Lorin Sulaiman (Arabic) Santiana Grabowlski (Polish)

Ms Karim

Additionality

 Vanessa Da Silva (11), Abdirasak Saed (8)

Ms Chambers

Student Mentors year 12/13

Mohamed Abdullahi, Mohamed Ali, Shannon Allsop, Neyna Chowdhury, Serhan Erbil, Bhavik Gandesha, Joe Harris, Havushe Idrizi, Masud Mohamed, Rachel Owusu-Dome, Violla Rama, Ardit Smakaj, Loran Suleiman, Esin Yucekal

Ms Chambers

6th form Student Staff

Receptionists:
Zuhaira Ali, Ayni Ahmed and Bayram Demir
Break/Lunch Assistants:
Paige Morgan, Allie Fletcher, Rachel Owusu, Babatunde Adekunle, Genald Sula, Duygu Cavvas, Tanya Kibicha, Archie Dixon, Lava Kakakhan, Lisa Uwase (after school supervision due to her timetable) and Ronnie Raymond
PE:
Kennisha Allen, Paige Frankson, Orsinie Mayavanga and Haydn Hall

Ms Skarpellis

Year 11 Prom Committee

Barbara Henderson, Tolu Joseph, Catherine Wiggan, Stephie Boens, Jade Bradley, Tia West, Sheneka Spencer, Anya Auguste, Sheneka Spencer, Oliada Disha, Chantal Texeira, Jordane Osos, Evrim Sumbul, Taylor Leigh, Kardelen, Sibel Kaby, Yasmine Sar, Elia Crisculia, Lelya Mehmet

Ms Skarpellis

Year 11 Year book Committee

Basma Abdirahman, Sydney Chako, Sa-ala Ali, Idil Samroon, Rahma Jeilani, Nagihan Ozbek, Yesim Karaman, Sagal Hussein, Emily Magpayo, Charvarnie Woolcock, Larissa Kabia, Michelle Adedoyin, Saffron Chesser, Gerda Tekoriute, Yasmina Bensakran, Shanae Cassells, Kashala Felix, Jawahir Ali, Elham Ali, Vithusa Vimalarajan, Rabia Atestemur, Daniel Afolabi, Sanae Elhamri

Ms Skarpellis

Y11 - Head Boy/ Head Girl Committee

Sa-ala Ali, Catherine Wiggan, Rahma Ali, Abdul Yousfi, Finbarr Murphy, Ariston Kalema

Mr Gamble

Year 10 Committee

Yifang Li, Halima Abdirahman, Helin Cam, Fariya Abdisalan, Ibrahim Mohammed, Hasan Ergonul, Ishmara Gibbs, Ozgur Hassan

Mr Hussain

Alpha/Transition

Ashanti Jones, Dimitrios Yfantidis, Ruweeda Omar, Toshane Boyce, Ambra Bishaj, Azad Yavuzatmaca, Eser Ahmet, Billy Oliver, Eneo Filaj, Chelsea Stepenson, Shavon Thompson, Jessica Allsop, Alper Akbas, Rojda Gezen, Jason and Rhianna, Beyza Babir and Olumide Ayodele, Maja and Rohit, Ayub Elmi, Aristide Kamdom Wemgne, Zaki Abdulahi, Halameen Agbaje, Khalil Yousfi, Guney Ozdemir, Andrea Bardas

Ms Moriatou

Catering / Health and Safety

Year 11 Michelle Adedoyin, Gerda Tekoriute, Arestina Volungeviciute, Jordane Oso, Elham Ali, Basma Abdurahman

Year 10 -  Halima Abdirahman

Year 8 - Deborah Rassaby, Ezo Yucesoy   

Ms Lane

VIP/guests Tours

Year 8 Tanyel Akpinar, Adwoa Ampofo, Kieran Bambridge, Ikelda Bani, Jameilia Gardener, Emmanuel Lartey, Raiessa Linusu-Amisi

Year 9 Anisa Hoxha, Ornela Hykaj, Elona Ameti, Sonaliba Dolatessim

Year 10 Di’Angelo Briscoe

Year 11 Larissa Kabia, Omar Geilani Evrim Sumbul y11

Ms Lane

Interview Panel

Halima Abdirahman (10), Gabriela Vieira (10), Farhiya Abdisalan (10), D'Angelo Briscoe (10), Deborah Kinkaini (10), Ricardo Ackbersingh (10), Aisha Farah (10), Sarah Ogbab (10), Yifang Li (10),  Hasan Ergonul (10), Catherine Wiggan (11)

Ms Chandler

Casual Admissions

 Y11 - Jordane Oso, Vanessa Da Silva

 Y8 - Abdirasak Saed, Yahye Salad,  

         Raiessa Linussi-Amisi 

Goldsmiths

VTT

Sibel Kalay,Mohamed Glayini, Amanor Apafo, Vanessa   Da silva, Gledion Kaqui, Finbarr Murphy, Dega Abdillahi, Charlie Elvidge, Yasmin Ibrahim, Larissa Kabia, Chavarnie Woolcock, Tezen Asova, Aisha Fara, Abdrisak Saed

Brunel

VTT

BJR - Sagal Hussain, Daniel Hindmarsh 

BSMA - Abdulfatah Ali, Ibrahim Kanidagli, Abdirahman Abdirahman 

BLH - Halima Abdirahman, Gerda Tekoriute

BLA - Farhiya Abdisalan, Dawid Kowalski

BLW -Arzum Sabudak, Ornela Hykaj, Omar Geilani

BDH - Arestina Volungeviciute

BCMI -Sydney Chako BCMI,

BAKI - Serhan Nazmi

Imperial

VTT

SAN- Sara Ogbab & Druv Kochrin

SNA – Jade Bradley & Al Safwan Uddin

FO – Luciano Revaj & Hasan Ergonal

SWI – Lwam Hailemichael & Ronah Ramessar

QW – Alisha Murtagh & Ja’vahn Charles

NK – Mohamed Sadiq Abdullahi

AM – Leticia Olabode & Dawit Ogbab

KE – Shahina Ahmed & Taylor Nichols

JI – Lorin Sualiman

Central

VTT

Sa-ala Ali, Rahma Jeilani, Tyler Edwards Morgan, Binta Fofona, Wilberforce Orcan, Shian James Dornelly, Fatima Budaly, Halameen Agbaye Alsa, Isiah Harry, Ishmara Gibbs, Reshane Moore-Dixon, Ahnaf, Merginm Hyka, Nuzhah Timol

Westminster

VTT

WFR: Fartun Farah & Ozan Costi

WHE: Nisa Ozer & Nicat Mammodov

WSM: Yildiz Ekici-Simon & Donell Lee

WRSF: Jessica Bras & Abdullaahi Kahlif

WSWY: Yasmina Bensakrane & Leah Schembri

WSOT - DD Kabengele & Ruth Feleke

WSME - Naheem Ahmed & Rojda Taycur

Kings

VTT

Mahad Ahmed , Bart Koszelczuk, Basma Abdirahman, Ahmet Hamude, Tia West, Lukas Rodlauer, Oliada Disha, Bilshan Kokoo Mensa, Julia Bednarska, Mahammed Ali, Timea Deak, Edward James, Yassir Omar, Berfin Ganidagli

 PC Anderson

Community Police

Angelova Zapryanka, Chloe Valentine, Andre Ediagbonya-Davies, Hasan Ergonul, Jordane Oso, Rachel Owusu-Dome, Paige Frankson

Ms Ramos

Sports Ambassadors

Y7 - Zeynep Tekelioglu and Leo Emmanuel Nseundeli

Y8 – Yildiz Ekici-Simon, Rosemary Behome and Emmanuel Lartey

Y9 - Theonnie Manuel and Zaydan Nurmahomed

6th Form Reps

Tutor Time

YEAR 12 - Idil Farah, Farah Aidam, Rachel Owusu Dome (reserve), Himaliba Dolatessim, Peter Panayi, Melisa Soylemez, Mazlum Yurdakul, Joe Harris, Violla Rama, Arsheya Khobiary, Edi Cassama Gomes Da Silva, King Tshikeva, Salma Ahmed, Chris Christodolou, Berda Kara, Arnold Milloshi, Lisa Uwase, Neyna Chowdhury  

YEAR 13 - Darren- CA Samira- CA Delal- TF Babatunde- TF Buse- SEV

Mr Wright

Rewards

Sydney Chako (11), D'Angelo Briscoe (10), Ayub Elmi (7), Tolu Joseph (11), Kingsley Daley (11) Omar Geilani (11)


































































































































































































Curriculum Team

Mr Balon

Curriculum

YEAR 11 - Dhruv Kothari, Saffron Chesser, Sagal Hussein, Arestina Volungeviciute, Gerda Tekonute

YEAR 10 -  D'Angelo Briscoe, Arzum Sabudak 

Mr Mee

Homework

YEAR 11 - Tolu Joseph, Basma Abdirahman, Barbara Henderson


Teaching and Learning Team

Mr Lamb

B4L in the classroom

YEAR 11 - Sydney Chako, Evrim Sumbul , Tolu Joseph

YEAR 10 -  D'Angelo Briscoe (10),

Mr Lamb

Teaching and Learning

YEAR 11 - Sydney Chako, Rahma Jeilani, Sagal Hussein, Peri Cimen

Ms Bignold

Literacy and DEAR

YEAR 7 - Ayub Elmi

Mr Bucho

Lead Learners (6th form)

English Language: Argita Memia, Emmanuel Panayi. English Literature: Rachel Owusu-Dome, Idil Farah. Biology: TJ Murphey, Berda cara
Chemistry: RAMA Violla, TAILOR Pritesh, YALCINKAYA Ali, ADEN Farah
Physics: Caimhan, Juliana, Ekalo
Maths: Yousif mohammed, Smith Alex, Ali Yalcinaaya, Leandro Carvalho, Mose Kapu
RS: Idil Farah, Alfaani Ndaymishimiye
History: Berda Kara, Ali Yakinkaya
Geography: Dilek Bekteshi
Sociology: Gazel Dogan, Allie Fletcher, Haafizah Choudhary, Nashwa Mohamed, Muna Mohamed
Psychology: Peter Panayi, Melise Soylemez, Alex Smith, Viola Rama,Mahima Sultana, Harvushi Hidrizi, Argita Memia, Lisa Uwase
Business: lisa Uwasa, Rachel uwusu dome, Ardit Smakaj, Joe Harris
PE: Chris Christodoulou, Gazel Dogan, Allie Fletcher, Ardit Smakaj
Dance :  Paige Driver, Neslihan Babir, Burcin Eroglu
Art :Pritesh Tailor, Emmanuel Panyani, Ocean Bellanfante, Dilek Bekteshi 

Ms Hall

Gifted and Talented

YEAR 10 - Halima Abdirahman, Yifang Li







































Faculties

Ms Wynne

English

YEAR 11 - Yesim Karaman, (10), Peri Cimen, Junior Loic Chuapo Wegme

YEAR 10 - D'Angelo Briscoe

Mr Sfarijani

Maths

YEAR 11 - Dhruv Kothari, Junior Loic Chuapo Wegme

YEAR 9- Beyza Nas, Heval Bektas

YEAR 7 - Ayub Elmi

Mr MoQuith

Science

William Androhvici Year 9

Ja-vahn Charles Year 10

Ibrahim Mohammad Year 10

Vadimir Zapryanov Year 11

Gizem Sahin Year 10

Mr Mee

MFL

Halima Abdirahman

Farhiya Abdisalan

Mr Bucho

Humanities

YEAR 11 - Jordane Oso, Elham Ali

YEAR 7 -  Ayub Elmi (7)

Mr Wright

PE

YEAR 11 - Mohamed Glayini, Sydney Chako, Serhan Nazmi, Junior Loic Chuapo Wegme

YEAR 8- Yildiz Ekici Simon, Didar Ucrak, Emmanuel Lartey

 YEAR 7-Ayub Elmi,

Ms Soyal

The Arts

YEAR 10 - Yifang Li

YEAR 8- Deborah Rassaby, Ezo Yucesoy, Yildiz Ekici Simon, Didar Ucrak

Ms Lunn

Music

YEAR 10 – Gledion Kaqui